This privacy policy applies to the site: epicier.ca
Last updated: August 24, 2020
Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to Food the Grocer, who is responsible for this site.
The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to you:
The way your personal information is collected and processed. All information that may identify you must be considered personal information. These include your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your location email address or your IP address;
What are your rights to this information?
Who is responsible for processing personal information collected and processed;
To whom this information is passed on;
Eventually, the site’s “cookies” policy.
This privacy policy complements the Terms and Conditions of Use that you can see at:
https://epicier.ca/conditions-utilisation
1. Collecting personal information
We collect the following personal information only when you fill out a form:
Name and surname
Phone number
Any other information you provide to us
The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and Collection Methods” and following sections.
2. Forms and collection methods
Your personal information is collected through the following methods:
Contact form
Request for information
We use the information collected for the following purposes:
Follow-up
Information
Contact
Promotional offers
3. Interactivity
Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that can be established between you and our website. This information is collected by:
Navigation
Information for promotional offers
We use the information collected for the following purposes:
Statistics
Website management
Promotional offers
4. Sharing personal information
The personal information collected by the site is not passed on to any third party and is only processed by us.
5. Length of time for the retention of personal information
The person in charge of processing personal information will keep all personal information collected for 365 days in the site’s computer systems and under reasonable security conditions.
6. Hosting personal information
Our website is hosted by: whc.ca, whose headquarters are located at the following address:
7250 Clark Street #301, Montreal, Quebec H2R 2Y3 Canada
The host can be contacted at 514-504-2113.
The information we collect and process is exclusively hosted and processed in Canada.
7. Responsible for processing personal information
(a) The person in charge of processing personal information
Food the Grocer can be contacted as follows:
Via our contact page
The person in charge of the processing of personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information
b) Personal information handler’s obligations
The person in charge of the processing of personal information is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not passing it on to third parties without your knowledge, and respecting the purposes for which the information was collected.
In addition, the person in charge of handling personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of a correction or deletion of personal information, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures for them.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the processing manager undertakes to inform you by any means.
8. Right of Opposition and Withdrawal
You have the right to object to the site’s handling of your personal information (“right of objection”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).
In order to object to the handling of your personal information or request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure: contact us via the contact page of this website.
________
9. Access, rectification and suppression rights
You can review, update, modify or request the removal of information about yourself, following the following procedure:
________
10. Security
The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:
SSL Protocol (Secure Sockets Layer)
Access management – authorized person
Access management – person involved
Network monitoring software
Automatic backup
Development of a digital certificate
ID/password
Firewalls
We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as there is no mechanism for maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.
11. Using tools such as Google Analytics
Food the Grocer uses various technological tools, such as Google Analytics, a website analysis tool provided by Google.
Using cookies, Google Analytics collects information about your browsing in the portal, such as the pages you visit, the date and time of your visit, and the links you click on. It also collects the type of operating system of your computer, the language of your browser, the name of your Internet service provider and your geographic location. The data collected and your anonymized IP address (truncated address) are stored by Google on servers located, in particular, in the United States. Google uses this information only to produce statistics and reports on browsing the site. Google may disclose this data to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or when these third parties process the data on its behalf. Google will not cross-reference your IP address with any other data it keeps. You can install the browser add-on to your computer for the deactivation of Google Analytics This link will open in a new window.. This module prevents Google Analytics from recording your visit data.
12. Label
Our privacy commitments meet the requirements of the following programs:
Sectigo
13. Terms for changes to privacy policy
This privacy policy can be accessed at any time at the following address:
https://sectigo.com/privacy-policy
We reserve the right to amend it to ensure compliance with applicable law.
As a result, you are invited to check this privacy policy on a regular basis to keep you informed of the latest changes.
14. Acceptance of privacy policy
By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this privacy policy and agree to its terms, specifically with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information.
15. Legislation
We are committed to complying with the legislation set out in:
Private Sector Privacy Act, RLRQ v P-39.1; Or
Privacy and Electronic Documents Act, LC 2000, c 5.